tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5764631039755560338.post8604521488496040760..comments2024-03-08T20:21:22.820+00:00Comments on The Deighton Dossier: The Top 5 Cold War-era spy thrillers...Deighton Dossierhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01764108300942425651noreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5764631039755560338.post-38764526087321209012011-09-26T22:50:19.535+01:002011-09-26T22:50:19.535+01:00All five are great movies, each is on my Top 100 o...All five are great movies, each is on my Top 100 of all time, all categories. I was tempted though to argue that A James Bond movie doesn't fit - too tongue in cheek, too many gimmicks, too much od a cliche with the protracted opening scenes of impossible special effects.....but FRWL was only the 2nd Bond movie and was played a lot straighter than subsequent ones, so I'm ok with it on the list. I also had a problem with The Manchurian Candidate, a film I never get tired of seeing. So many great scenes, but not a spy movie ala Deighton and Le Carre, and no spy agency fighting the bad guys is anywhere to be seen. But I just like it too much to give it a thumbs down. I would order them: 1. The Spy Who, 2. Ipcress, 3. FRWL, 4. Manchurian, 5. Condor. I hope the new TTSS is good enough to knock Condor off the list, which had a great opening, a great middle with the mailman fight, but a dull, confusing ending.Kennethhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10230841071384176436noreply@blogger.com